Chapters - Americas - Award Winners

201820172016201520142013201220112010

 

TERMIS AM 2019 Awardees

Stephen Badylak, DVM, PhD, MD - Lifetime Achievment Award
Senior Scientist Award - Farshid Guilak, PhD
Educational Award - Natasha Maurmann, PhD
Young Investigator Award - Jason Wertheim, MD, PhD
Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. Outstanding Student Award - Adam Jorgensen
Innovation/Commercialization Award - Milica Radisic, PhD; Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic, PhD; Boyang Zhang; Kacey Ronaldson; and Yimu Zhao

 

TERMIS-AM 2018 AWARDEES

Karen Christman, PhD - Senior Scientist Award

 

 

F. Kurtis Kasper, PhD - Educational Award

 

Yu Shrike Zhang, PhD - Young Investigator Award

 

Andreas Kaasi - Innovation/Commercialization Award

 

Catalina Molina Pineda - Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. Outstanding Student Award

 

 

 

TERMIS AM 2017 Awardees

Joseph P. Vacanti, MD - Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Dr. John P. Fisher - Senior Scientist Award

 

Dr. Lauren Black - Educational Award

 

Ngan F. Huang - Young Investigator Award

 

 

Mahesh Devarasetty - Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. Outstanding Student Award

 

TERMIS AM 2016 Awardees

Michael Sefton - Lifetime Achievement Award
Presentation Date: Monday, December 12th from 9:00 - 9:30 AM in Harbor Ballroom D
Presentation Title: "Are Cells Really Necessary for Regenerative Medicine"

 

Ali Khademhosseini - Senior Scientist Award
Presentation Date: Tuesday, December 13th from 4:15 - 4:30 PM in Harbor Ballroom D
Presentation Title: "Nano- and Microfabricated Hydrogels for Regenerative Engineering"

 

Johnna Temenoff - Educational Award
Presentation Date: Tuesday, December 13th from 4:30 - 4:45 PM in Harbor Ballroom D
Presentation Title: "The Intersection of Research and Education in Biomaterials"

 

Jordan Green - Young Investigator Award
Presentation Date: Wednesday, December 14th from 8:00 - 8:15 AM in Harbor Ballroom D
Presentation Title: "Biomimicry of the Antigen Presenting Cell: The Importance of Size and Shape"

 

Jenna Dziki - Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. Outstanding Student Award
Presentation Date: Wednesday, December 14th from 8:15 - 8:30 AM in Harbor Ballroom D
Presentation Title: "Extracellular Matrix Bioscaffolds for Volumetric Muscle Loss Treatment"

 

 

 

TERMIS AM 2015 Awardees

The recipients will be presented with their awards during the Gala Dinner at the Museum of Science on Thursday, September 10th at 8:00 PM.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Antonios G. Mikos, Ph.D.
 

SENIOR SCIENTIST AWARD: Robert T. Tranquillo, Ph.D.
 

EDUCATIONAL AWARD: Eric M. Brey, Ph.D.
 

YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD: Lauren D. Black III, Ph.D.
 

MARY ANN LIEBERT, INC. OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD: Timothy J. Keane Jr.
 

 

 

TERMIS AM 2014 Awardees

Lifetime Achievement Award: Anthony Atala
Presentation Title: Regenerative Medicine: Current Concepts and Changing Trends
Presentation Date: Sunday, December 14th - 8:00 AM after the Keynote presentation

 

Senior Scientist Award: Molly Shoichet
Presentation Title: Designer Hydrogels Influence Cell Fate
Presentation Date: Monday, December 15th - 8:00 AM after the Keynote presentation

 

Young Investigator Award: Warren Grayson
Presentation Title: Recycling: Turning Fat into Vascularized Bone and Skeletal Muscle
Presentation Date: Monday, December 15th - 8:00 AM after the Senior Scientist Award presentation

 

Educational Award: Bryan Brown
Presentation Title: Educational initiatives within the McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine
Presentation Date: Tuesday, December 16th - 8:00 AM after the Keynote presentation

Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. Outstanding Student Award: Laura Bracaglia
Presentation Title: PPF Reinforced Pericardium as a Hybrid Material for Cardiovascular Applications
Presentation Date: Tuesday, December 16th - 8:00 AM after the Educational Award presentation

 

 

 

 

TERMIS AM 2013 Awardees

Lifetime Achievement Award Robert M. Nerem

 

Senior Scientist Award William R. Wagner

 

Young Investigator Award Alison P. McGuiga

Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. Outstanding Student Award Rameshwar R. Rao

 

TERMIS AM 2012 Awardees

Lifetime Achievement Award Alan J. Russell

 

Senior Scientist Award Stephen F. Badylak

 

Young Investigator Award Karen L. Christman

 

Educational Award Kacey G. Marra

 

Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. Outstanding Student Award Brian M. Sicar

Innovation/Commercialization Award Andrew J. Marshall

 

 

 

 

TERMIS NA 2011 Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award: Robert S. Langer

 

Senior Scientist Award: David J. Mooney

 

Young Investigator Award: F. Kurtis Kasper

 

Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. Outstanding Student Award: Jessica A. DeQuach

 

 

 

 

 

TERMIS NA 2010 Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award: Arnold I. Caplan

Young Investigator Award: Ali Khademhosseini

Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. Outstanding Student Award: James Kretlow