2016 TERMIS Election Final Results

The election process for the Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine International Society (TERMIS) has concluded. Here are the final results of the 2016 Election.

The terms for ALL positions began January 1, 2017. The term for each of the above offices is three (3) years, except for the TERMIS-AM Membership Committee members, whose term is for two (2) years.

TERMIS-AM

Seven (7) open positions on the Americas (AM) Council

  • Eben Alsberg
  • Elizabeth Cosgriff-Hernandez
  • Michael Detamore
  • Warren Grayson
  • Elizabeth Loboa
  • Peter Ma
  • Molly Shoichet

One (1) open position on the Americas (AM) Awards Committee

  • Pamela Yelick

Three (3) open positions on the Americas (AM) Membership Committee

  • Evangelia Bellas
  • Jan Stegemann
  • Yadong Wang

One (1) open positions on the Americas (AM) Nominating Committee

  • Johnna Temenoff


TERMIS-AP

Eight (8) open positions within the Asia-Pacific (AP) Council

  • Mark Chong
  • Yu-Chen Hu
  • Takanori Iwata
  • Dong Yun Lee
  • Tatsuya Shimizu
  • Heungsoo Shin
  • Jen-Ming Yang
  • Shengmin Zhang

TERMIS-AP Auditors

Two (2) open positions for the Asia-Pacific (AP) Auditors

  • Chan Hum Park
  • Masaya Yamamoto

TERMIS-AP Members-at-Large

One (1) open position for the Asia-Pacific (AP) Member-at-Large

  • Guoping Chen


TERMIS-EU

TERMIS-EU Council

Three (3) open positions within the European (EU) Council

  • Manuela Gomes
  • Martijn van Griensven
  • Michael Raghunath

Communications & Outhreach Committee

Four (4) open positions within the Communications & Outreach Committee (EU)

  • Sarah Cartmell
  • Sandra Hofmann
  • João Mano
  • Felicity Rose

Strategic Alliance Committee

Four (4) open positions within the Strategic Alliance Committee (EU)

  • Liesbet Geris
  • Jos Malda
  • Alvaro Mata
  • Katja Schenke-Layland


SYIS-EU

TERMIS-EU Council

Communications & Outreach Committee

Two (2) open positions within the Communications & Outreach Committee

  • Raquel Almeida
  • Silvia Mihaila

Strategic Alliance Committee

Two (2) open positions within the Strategic Alliance Committee

  • Silvia Lopa
  • Hareklea Markides

Industry Committee

Two (2) open positions within the Industry Committee

  • Pedro Costa
  • Richard Balint